Q. Who owns instructional material created by faculty?

Answer

Generally the faculty member creating the material owns the copyright.  The University of Nebraska the Board of Regents Policy 4.4.1, paragraph 5, states faculty members own instructional materials they create.  This section is found on page 98 of the Board of Regents policy and reads as follows:

Instructional Materials

"Instructional Materials" are other than Institutional Works, the primary use of which is for the instruction of students. Such works include textbooks, syllabi, lectures, lecture notes, and study guides. Instructional Materials developed by a faculty member in the process of delivering a course of instruction to students shall be the property of the faculty member. However, in the absence of a specific written agreement, and with the exception of books or other educational materials covered by Section 3.11 of the Bylaws of the Board of Regents, no royalty, rent or other consideration shall be paid to a faculty member when Instructional Materials are used at the University. Should the Author of Instructional Materials depart the employ of the University, he or she will provide the University with copies of the Instructional Materials (not including lecture notes) and shall grant the University a non-exclusive, royalty free license thereto, when it is determined by the University that such Instructional Materials are necessary to carry out the educational programs of the University. Recordings of lectures shall be the property of the faculty lecturer, unless the recording is an Institutional Work or a University Supported Work Involving use of substantial University resources.

Before a faculty member creates a multimedia work it is highly suggested that they fully understand who will own the work.  Multimedia is defined as the integration of multiple forms of media. This includes text, graphics, audio, video, etc. For example, a presentation involving audio and video clips would be considered a "multimedia presentation."

Topics

  • Last Updated Dec 29, 2016
  • Views 88
  • Answered By Heather Brown

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0

Contact Us

(402) 559-6221
Text: (402) 370-5016