Q. I want to use a photo or video of a patient. Do I need to get their permission, even if they are not identifiable?

Answer

A signed Authorization to present or publish (in print or online) patient descriptions, photographs, videos, and pedigrees from all persons (parents or legal guardians for minors) who can be identified in such written descriptions, photographs, videos, or pedigrees is necessary.  Contact Public Relations at 402-559-4353 to obtain a Media Authorization Form for the patient to sign.

When discussing patients where only de-identified information is being used, a signed Authorization is not necessary.  However, you must adhere to UNMC Policy No. 6045, Privacy, Confidentiality, and Information Security which is provided below and included in the UNMC Statement of Understanding linked from the HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act) website. See the UNMC HIPAA Professional Health Care Education Procedures for further information.  

Privacy, Confidentiality, and Information Security Policy: University of Nebraska Medical Center (UNMC) faculty, employees, staff, students, volunteers or contracted agency staff or independent contractors of UNMC, who have knowledge of confidential information, are obligated to keep it confidential and are held accountable for the appropriate use of information technology resources and networks.   

  • Last Updated Nov 15, 2016
  • Views 50
  • Answered By Heather Brown

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0

Contact Us

(402) 559-6221
Text: (402) 370-5016